Past Winners
Whether you're completely new to the Spark! Book Awards or have just forgotten who won in previous years there's no need to worry - all of our past winners are listed below.
Spark! School of the year
2022-23: Gosforth East Middle School
2021-22: Heathfield Nursery and Infant School
2020-21: Barnes Primary School
Picture fiction for early readers
2022-23: The Drama Llama by Rachel Morrisroe and Ella Okstad
2021-22: A Mouse Called Julian by Joe Todd-Stanton
2020-21: Avocado Asks by Momoko Abe
Fiction for ages 7+
2022-23: Einstein the Penguin by Iona Rangeley and David Tazzyman
2021-22: The Accidental Diary of B.U.G. by Jen Carney
2020-21: Llama Out Loud! by Annabelle Sami and Allen Fatimaharan
Fiction for ages 9+
2022-23: Rollercoaster Boy by Lisa Thompson and Gemma Correll
2021-22: Wolfstongue by Sam Thompson and Anna Tromop
2020-21: Voyage of the Sparrowhawk by Natasha Farrant
Guest category
2022-23 - Poetry: Things That Should be in a Poem by Coral Rumble and Shih-Yu Lin
2021-22 - Ages 6-11 picture fiction: The Invisible by Tom Percival
Pupil competitions
2022-23:
Noah, Fern Hill Primary School
Annabella, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Ava, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Izzy & Jessica, St Paul's CofE Primary School
Raffaella, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Rose, Orleans Primary School
Isaac, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
Georgie, Orleans Primary School
Alethea, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
Vidu, St Paul's CofE Primary School
Clara, Coombe Hill Junior School
Poorvi, Stretton Church of England Academy
Romily, Unicorn School
Gabriella, Kensington Prep School
Sienna, Barnes Primary School
Tianqi, Lady Eleanor Holles School
Frances, King Athelstan Primary School
Edward, St Matthew's CofE Primary School
2021-22:
Amy, St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Sophia, Barnes Primary School
Isla, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
Jessica, Trafalgar Junior School
Persephone, Coombe Hill Junior School
Arno, Castle Hill Primary School
Freddie, St Luke's CofE Primary School
Zoe, Chase Bridge Primary School
Iris, St Luke's CofE Primary School
Lily, Barnes Primary School
Thomas, St Osmund's Catholic Primary School
Alice, St Osmund's Catholic Primary School
Gian, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Shenae, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Seff, St Paul's CofE Primary School
Dasha, St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School
Isla, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
Cara, Unicorn School
Eddie, St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School
Rose, Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
Poppy, Coombe Hill Junior School
Frances, King Athelstan Primary School
Rosabella, Caen Community Primary School
2020-21:
Jackson, Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
Divina, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
Ashminder, Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School
Amaya, Lady Eleanor Holles School
Matilda, Coombe Hill Junior School
Saffron, Barnes Primary School
You can also access a full list of our winning, shortlisted and longlisted books via the link below.